Congratulations to our award recipients!

2021 Award Recipients

Delta Omega 2021 Student Inductees
Sarah Boland
Gregory Heindel
Michelle Lam
Amanda Levinson
Alexandra Mitchell
Kelly Perry
Hannah Robinson
Meredith Silver
Abigail Warren
Steven Yates

Delta Omega 2020-2021 Academic Excellence Award
Eva Bauer

Delta Omega 2020-2021 Service Award
Keren Eyal

Delta Omega 2020-2021 Alumni Award
Renee Kleris

Rachel Stevens Scholarship for Public Health Leadership
Makala Carrington
Kayla McKiski

Russell P. Harris Distinguished Achievement Award
Anne Berry
Melissa Klein

Arnold D. Kaluzny, PhD Distinguished Alumni Award
Shayna Hill

Association of NC Boards of Health (ANCBH) Vaughn Upshaw Scholarship
Aoife O’Connor

Association of NC Boards of Health (ANCBH) Robert Blackburn Scholarship
Megan DeMarco

2020 Award Recipients

View the 2020 award recipients.


Delta Omega 2020 Student Inductees
Christopher Bernart
Natalie Browne
Dana Corbett
Jennifer Fleisher
Elizabeth Fulbright,
Andrew Ovenden
Chelsea Steele
Joel Waters

Delta Omega 2019-2020 Faculty Inductee
Aimee McHale

Delta Omega 2019-2020 Academic Excellence Award
Margo Faulk
Hong Li

Delta Omega 2019-2020 Service Award
Miranda Law
Martha Bock

Delta Omega 2019-2020 Alumni Award
Samantha Meltzer-Brody

Rachel Stevens Scholarship for Public Health Leadership
Margarita Gonzalez

Arnold D. Kaluzny, PhD Distinguished Alumni Award
David P. Steffen

Association of NC Boards of Health (ANCBH) Vaughn Upshaw Scholarship
Tanvi Shah

Association of NC Boards of Health (ANCBH) Robert Blackburn Scholarship
Jessica Lynn Mrugala
Klingenfus Award
LaCosta Gouge Tipton

2019 Award Recipients

View the 2019 award recipients.

Internal Awardees

Delta Omega Theta Chapter
Tyann Blessington
Hideki Endo
Max Nagle
Erin Frey Pearson
Chelsea Perfect
Andrew Peterson
Robin Richardson
Hans “Peter” Roethling
Timothy Rodriguez
Karen Todd
Dana Rice (Faculty Inductee)

Delta Omega Theta Chapter: Service Award

Anshula Nathan

Delta Omega Theta Chapter: Academic Excellence Award
Angeli Mancuso

Delta Omega Alumni Award
Anthony Viera

Rachel Stevens Scholarship for Public Health Leadership
Natalie Browne

Russell P. Harris Distinguished Achievement Award
Oludamilola Aladesanmi

Arnold D. Kaluzny, PhD Distinguished Alumni Award
Anthony Viera

Association of NC Boards of Health (ANCBH) Vaughn Upshaw Scholarship
Ana da Silva Macarenco

Association of NC Boards of Health (ANCBH) Robert Blackburn Award

Hannah Webster

Klingenfus Award
Jennifer “Ginger” Clough

Blee-Hay
Grace Greene

Frank Porter Graham Honor Society
Amy Guisinger
Anna Schneck (Faculty Inductee)

External Awardees

Family Medicine Leads Emerging Leader Institute, American Academy of Family Physicians Foundation
Erin Clark

Boston Medical Subsidized Visiting Elective Program
Monique De Araujo

Tylenol Future Care Scholarship
Caroline Nagle

Children of Member and Member Scholarship from N.C. Association of Rescue & E.M.S
Andrew Overden

2018 Award Recipients

View the 2018 award recipients.

Delta Omega Theta Chapter:
Ted Cieslak
Herodes Guzman
Leah Herity
Hannah Noah
Mary Pyle
Johanna Schubert
Garrett Thompson
Julea Steiner (Faculty Inductee)

Delta Omega Theta Chapter: Service Award

Nae Won

Delta Omega Theta Chapter: Academic Excellence Award
Ray Antonelli

Delta Omega Alumni Award
Dominque Primus

Rachel Stevens Scholarship
Tran Hoang

Russell P. Harris Award
Max Nagle

Kaluzny, PhD Distinguished Alumni Award
Ian Buchanan

Vaughn Upshaw Award
Victoria Taffe

ANCBH Award

Erin Frey Pearson

Frank Porter Graham Honor Society
Nae Won
Lori Evarts (Faculty Inductee)