Nutrition Faculty and Staff

Molly De Marco, PhD, research assistant professor of nutrition and project director in the Center for Health Promotion and Disease Prevention, received the 2016 Office of the Provost Engaged Scholarship Award for engaged research. The U.S. Department of Agriculture funds SNAP-Ed UNC: Healthy Food for All in North Carolina project, which DeMarco directs, to provide nutrition education to people eligible for SNAP benefits (formerly known as food stamps) in six predominately rural North Carolina counties. Intervention activities include implementing 18 community gardens, working with three farmers’ markets to remove barriers to use of SNAP benefits and increasing summer meals sites.

Faculty by Research Interests

Linda Adair Professor
Sandra Albrecht Assistant Professor
Emma H. Allott Research Assistant Professor
Alice Ammerman Mildred Kaufman Distinguished Professor
Melinda Beck Professor, Associate Chair for Academics
Margaret Bentley Carla Smith Chamblee Distinguished Professor of Global Nutrition
Cynthia Bulik Distinguished Professor
Kyle S. Burger Assistant Professor
Ian Carroll Assistant Professor
Rosalind Coleman Professor
Molly De Marco Research Assistant Professor
Shufa Du Research Associate Professor
Temitope Erinosho Research Assistant Professor
Penny Gordon-Larsen Professor and Associate Chair for Research
Anthony Hackney Professor
Derek Hales Research Assistant Professor
Amanda Holliday Clinical Assistant Professor
Stephen Hursting Professor
Folami Ideraabdullah Assistant Professor
Eric Klett Clinical Assistant Professor
Martin Kohlmeier Research Professor
Mark Koruda Professor
Natalia Krupenko Assistant Professor
Sergey Krupenko Professor
Leslie Lytle Professor
Nobuyo Maeda Professor
Stephanie Martin Assistant Professor
Philip May Research Professor
Elizabeth Mayer-Davis Cary C. Boshamer Distinguished Professor and Chair
Katie Meyer Assistant Professor
Shu Wen Ng Associate Professor
Wimal Pathmasiri Research Assistant Professor
Barry Popkin W.R. Kenan Jr. Distinguished Professor
Jennifer Poti Research Assistant Professor
Carmen Samuel-Hodge Research Assistant Professor
S. Raza Shaikh Associate Professor
Susan M. Smith Professor suesmith@email.
Lindsey Smith Taillie Research Assistant Professor
June Stevens Distinguished Professor
Delisha Stewart Research Assistant Professor
Mirek Styblo Professor
Susan Sumner Professor
Natalia Surzenko Research Assistant Professor
James Swenberg W.R. Kenan Jr. Distinguished Professor
Deborah Tate Professor
Stephanie Thomas Research Assistant Professor 
Amanda Thompson Associate Professor
Kimberly Truesdale Research Associate Professor
Carmina Valle Assistant Professor
Saroja Voruganti Assistant Professor
Dianne Stanton Ward Professor
Manya Warrier Research Assistant Professor
Heather Wasser Research Assistant Professor
Steven Zeisel W.R. Kenan Jr. Distinguished Professor
Marlyn Allicock Adjunct Assistant Professor
Andrea Anatar Adjunct Assistant Professor
John Anderson Adjunct Professor
Melissa Bauserman Clinical Assistant Professor; Adjunct
Emily Bobrow Adjunct Assistant Professor
Judith Borja Adjunct Assistant Professor
Melissa Daniels Adjunct Assistant Professor
Valerie Flax Adjunct Assistant Professor
Lindsey Haynes-Maslow Adjunct Assistant Professor
Juhaeri Juhaeri Adjunct Assistant Professor
Arachana Lamichhane Adjunct Assistant Professor
Lucia Leone Adjunct Assistant Professor
Liza Makowski Adjunct Associate Professor
Michelle Mendez Adjunct Assistant Professor
Patricia Sheridan Adjunct Assistant Professor
Meghan Slining Adjunct Assistant Professor
Boyd Switzer Adjunct Associate Professor
Melicia Whitt-Glover Adjunct Associate Professor
Chris Anderson Department Manager

Finance and operations including expenditures, policies and budgets; departmental administration and oversight.

John Barr Accounting Technician

Grant and trust accounts, Sanofi account, travel, and P-card issues.

Terrie Church Administrative Manager

Post-award contracts and grants, funding allocation (including state, overhead, trust, foundation and recharge), budgeting and financial analysis.

Kristen Sutherland Public Communications Specialist

Scheduling and planning for the department chair, website content and updates, communications, management of social media accounts, event planning and promotion, work study supervisor.

Tammy Elliott Administrative Support Specialist

Accounting, administrative support and contract management for the Practice and Continuing Education (PACE) Division.

Amy Frazier Pre-Award Coordinator

Pre-award proposal development, including proposal preparation, budget development, review and proposal processing.

Jonathan Earnest Academic Coordinator/Student Services Manager

Recruitment, admissions, registration, student and faculty support, scholarships/funding, class schedules, alumni data, student listserv administration, all student events.

Jon Mozes Business Services Coordinator

Facilities management, event planning and departmental logistics.

Janet Scearce Human Resources Consultant

Appointments, promotion, and tenure, TIM and leave related matters, HR and hiring, benefits.

Tom Yates Computer Support Technician

Information Security Liaison. Handles all computer issues including computer hardware and software troubleshooting, computer access control, information security, hardware/software purchases and installation.